Roy~RoyesFamilyLinks
genealogy of the Roy and Royes families
First Name:  Last Name: 
Maiden Married
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Family: Giovanni Prosdocimi / Johanna Christiania Wernegreen (F4538)



Family Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Giovanni ProsdocimiFather | Male
    Giovanni Prosdocimi

    Born  1843  Roviglio, Venice, Italy Find all individuals with events at this location
    Died  18 Jun 1916  Mater Hospital, North Sydney, NSW, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location
    Buried  20 Jun 1916  RC section, Gore Hill, Sydney, NSW, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location
    Married     
    Father   
    Mother   

    Johanna Christiania "Annie" WernegreenMother | Female
    Johanna Christiania "Annie" Wernegreen

    Born  Abt 1853  Skieve, Denmark Find all individuals with events at this location
    Died  22 Oct 1889  Brisbane, QLD, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location
    Buried  24 Oct 1889  Toowong Cemetery, Brisbane, QLD, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location
    Father   
    Mother   

    Margherita ProsdocimiChild 1 | Female
    Margherita Prosdocimi

    Born  15 Aug 1878  North Quay, Brisbane, QLD, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location
    Died     
    Buried     
    Spouse  Bertie Murray Luther | F4536 
    Married  2 Jan 1912  North Sydney, NSW, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location

    Virginia ProsdocimiChild 2 | Female
    + Virginia Prosdocimi

    Born  25 Dec 1880  North Quay, Brisbane, QLD, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location
    Died  2 Oct 1959  Canberra, ACT, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location
    Buried     
    Spouse  Charles Royes Luther | F448 
    Married  24 Nov 1908  Canterbury, Sydney, NSW, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location

    Dorothy Mary ProsdocimiChild 3 | Female
    Dorothy Mary Prosdocimi

    Born  Jan 1884   
    Died  14 Jan 1895  Nudgee Beach, Brisbane, QLD, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location
    Buried  15 Jan 1895  Nudgee Cemetery, Brisbane, QLD, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location

  • Notes 
    • Julia Rosinia or Virginia? - Who is the real Nina?

      Nina Prosdocimi aged 24, a Queensland girl, married Charles Royes Luther aged 32 on 24 November 1908 at St Paul’s Church, Waverley. Charles was a grandson of Friedrich Christian Luther and Maria Royes (sister of Emily) … but who was Nina? Well she was the daughter of Giovanni Prosdocimi and Johanna Wernegreen, both of Brisbane. Beyond that, apparent confusion.

      Many Luther genealogies on the web give Nina’s Birth name as ‘Julia Rosinia’ with Nina assumed to be some diminuative (of Rosinia, I guess). This is understandable. A search of the Queensland BD&M site discloses only two Prosdocimi children – Maria (b.13-8-1878) and Julia Rosinia (b.8-2-1884). Nina’s age on her marriage certificate would have her born in 1884. SO, Nina is Julia Rosinia! QED!

      Unfortunately, things aren’t quite so simple. A search for Prosdocimi births allowing for inexact name matches reveals a third child – Virginia (b.25-12-1880). Virginia may be a better candidate for the diminutive ‘Nina’….but the birth dates don’t correlate. Nina was my great-aunt and the complication is that my family (including second cousins) are adamant that Nina is Virginia. They know nothing of a Julia.

      A further search of the BD&Ms reveals the death of a Dorothy Mary Prosdocimi in 1895. The girl was 11 when she died and so was born in 1884 – the same as Julia Rosinia. She also had the same parents as the other girls. Perhaps Dorothy was Julia! It would explain why there is no record of her in the family history I have access to.

      But, how was it that Nina (assumed) Julia’s age on the marriage certificate? The short answer is we don’t know. We do know that Nina was not ‘tied to’ her year of birth. Nina was the informant for her father’s death certificate (1916) and gave her age as 28 when she was actually 35. [and Julia would have been 31.]

      Marriages in NSW were then covered by the Marriage Act 1899 (NSW). That Act only required a celebrant to ensure that the parties were 21 years old or more – no ‘official’ documentation had to be produced to prove age. In Nina’s case, she was clearly over 21 and so she was taken at her word as to her age.

      Conclusion: Virginia is Nina and Julia died in 1895. Don’t settle for awkward matches. Allow inexact name matches when searching records - remember transcribing names from a handwritten register to a computer record is not an exact science..

      For those skeptical about such a conclusion I refer them to xxxxxxxxxx where I discuss the issue more fully.

      John Richardson [1]

  • Sources 
    1. [S128] Correspondence re: Luther, John Richardson, John Richardson .