Roy~RoyesFamilyLinks
genealogy of the Roy and Royes families
First Name:  Last Name: 
Maiden Married
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]
Right click link for new tab
Right click link for new tab
Giovanni John Prosdocimi

Giovanni John Prosdocimi

Male 1841 - 1916  (74 years)    Has one ancestor and 10 descendants in this family tree.

 Set As Default Person    

Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Giovanni John Prosdocimi 
    Born 15 Aug 1841  Roviglio, Venice, Italy Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Gender Male 
    Died 18 Jun 1916  Mater Hospital, North Sydney, NSW, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Cause: chronic nephritis 
    Buried 20 Jun 1916  RC section, Gore Hill, Sydney, NSW, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Oldest Known Ancestors
    Paternal Line: Germano Prosdocimi b. Abt 1810
    Person ID I6966  Roy~Royes
    Last Modified 21 Dec 2019 

    Father Germano Prosdocimi
              b. Abt 1810, Venice Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1565  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Johanna Christiania Wernegreen
              b. Abt 1853, Skieve, Denmark Find all individuals with events at this location
              d. 22 Oct 1889, Brisbane, QLD, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 36 years) 
    Notes 
    • Julia Rosinia or Virginia? - Who is the real Nina?

      Nina Prosdocimi aged 24, a Queensland girl, married Charles Royes Luther aged 32 on 24 November 1908 at St Paul’s Church, Waverley. Charles was a grandson of Friedrich Christian Luther and Maria Royes (sister of Emily) … but who was Nina? Well she was the daughter of Giovanni Prosdocimi and Johanna Wernegreen, both of Brisbane. Beyond that, apparent confusion.

      Many Luther genealogies on the web give Nina’s Birth name as ‘Julia Rosinia’ with Nina assumed to be some diminuative (of Rosinia, I guess). This is understandable. A search of the Queensland BD&M site discloses only two Prosdocimi children – Maria (b.13-8-1878) and Julia Rosinia (b.8-2-1884). Nina’s age on her marriage certificate would have her born in 1884. SO, Nina is Julia Rosinia! QED!

      Unfortunately, things aren’t quite so simple. A search for Prosdocimi births allowing for inexact name matches reveals a third child – Virginia (b.25-12-1880). Virginia may be a better candidate for the diminutive ‘Nina’….but the birth dates don’t correlate. Nina was my great-aunt and the complication is that my family (including second cousins) are adamant that Nina is Virginia. They know nothing of a Julia.

      A further search of the BD&Ms reveals the death of a Dorothy Mary Prosdocimi in 1895. The girl was 11 when she died and so was born in 1884 – the same as Julia Rosinia. She also had the same parents as the other girls. Perhaps Dorothy was Julia! It would explain why there is no record of her in the family history I have access to.

      But, how was it that Nina (assumed) Julia’s age on the marriage certificate? The short answer is we don’t know. We do know that Nina was not ‘tied to’ her year of birth. Nina was the informant for her father’s death certificate (1916) and gave her age as 28 when she was actually 35. [and Julia would have been 31.]

      Marriages in NSW were then covered by the Marriage Act 1899 (NSW). That Act only required a celebrant to ensure that the parties were 21 years old or more – no ‘official’ documentation had to be produced to prove age. In Nina’s case, she was clearly over 21 and so she was taken at her word as to her age.

      Conclusion: Virginia is Nina and Julia died in 1895. Don’t settle for awkward matches. Allow inexact name matches when searching records - remember transcribing names from a handwritten register to a computer record is not an exact science..

      For those skeptical about such a conclusion I refer them to xxxxxxxxxx where I discuss the issue more fully.

      John Richardson [2]
    Children 
     1. Margherita Prosdocimi
              b. 15 Aug 1878, North Quay, Brisbane, QLD, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location
    Bertie Murray Luther, m. 2 Jan 1912
    +2. Virginia Prosdocimi
              b. 25 Dec 1880, North Quay, Brisbane, QLD, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location
              d. 2 Oct 1959, Canberra, ACT, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
    Charles Royes Luther, m. 24 Nov 1908
     3. Dorothy Mary Prosdocimi
              b. Jan 1884
              d. 14 Jan 1895, Nudgee Beach, Brisbane, QLD, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 10 years)
    Last Modified 20 Aug 2018 
    Family ID F4538  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 15 Aug 1841 - Roviglio, Venice, Italy Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - Array - 18 Jun 1916 - Mater Hospital, North Sydney, NSW, Australia Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 20 Jun 1916 - RC section, Gore Hill, Sydney, NSW, Australia Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Sources 
    1. [S549] Correspondence re: Luthers, Gabriele Wiechert.

    2. [S128] Correspondence re: Luther, John Richardson, John Richardson .