Roy~RoyesFamilyLinks
genealogy of the Roy and Royes families
First Name:  Last Name: 
Maiden Married
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]
Johanna Christiania "Annie" Wernegreen

Johanna Christiania "Annie" Wernegreen

Female Abt 1853 - 1889  (~ 36 years)

 Set As Default Person    

Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Johanna Christiania Wernegreen 
    Nickname Annie 
    Born Abt 1853  Skieve, Denmark Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • age at Maria's birth 25
    Gender Female 
    Died 22 Oct 1889  Brisbane, QLD, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    • Brisbane Hospital
    Buried 24 Oct 1889  Toowong Cemetery, Brisbane, QLD, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I6967  Roy~Royes
    Last Modified 20 Aug 2018 

    Family Giovanni Prosdocimi
              b. 1843, Roviglio, Venice, Italy Find all individuals with events at this location
              d. 18 Jun 1916, Mater Hospital, North Sydney, NSW, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Notes 
    • Julia Rosinia or Virginia? - Who is the real Nina?

      Nina Prosdocimi aged 24, a Queensland girl, married Charles Royes Luther aged 32 on 24 November 1908 at St Paul’s Church, Waverley. Charles was a grandson of Friedrich Christian Luther and Maria Royes (sister of Emily) … but who was Nina? Well she was the daughter of Giovanni Prosdocimi and Johanna Wernegreen, both of Brisbane. Beyond that, apparent confusion.

      Many Luther genealogies on the web give Nina’s Birth name as ‘Julia Rosinia’ with Nina assumed to be some diminuative (of Rosinia, I guess). This is understandable. A search of the Queensland BD&M site discloses only two Prosdocimi children – Maria (b.13-8-1878) and Julia Rosinia (b.8-2-1884). Nina’s age on her marriage certificate would have her born in 1884. SO, Nina is Julia Rosinia! QED!

      Unfortunately, things aren’t quite so simple. A search for Prosdocimi births allowing for inexact name matches reveals a third child – Virginia (b.25-12-1880). Virginia may be a better candidate for the diminutive ‘Nina’….but the birth dates don’t correlate. Nina was my great-aunt and the complication is that my family (including second cousins) are adamant that Nina is Virginia. They know nothing of a Julia.

      A further search of the BD&Ms reveals the death of a Dorothy Mary Prosdocimi in 1895. The girl was 11 when she died and so was born in 1884 – the same as Julia Rosinia. She also had the same parents as the other girls. Perhaps Dorothy was Julia! It would explain why there is no record of her in the family history I have access to.

      But, how was it that Nina (assumed) Julia’s age on the marriage certificate? The short answer is we don’t know. We do know that Nina was not ‘tied to’ her year of birth. Nina was the informant for her father’s death certificate (1916) and gave her age as 28 when she was actually 35. [and Julia would have been 31.]

      Marriages in NSW were then covered by the Marriage Act 1899 (NSW). That Act only required a celebrant to ensure that the parties were 21 years old or more – no ‘official’ documentation had to be produced to prove age. In Nina’s case, she was clearly over 21 and so she was taken at her word as to her age.

      Conclusion: Virginia is Nina and Julia died in 1895. Don’t settle for awkward matches. Allow inexact name matches when searching records - remember transcribing names from a handwritten register to a computer record is not an exact science..

      For those skeptical about such a conclusion I refer them to xxxxxxxxxx where I discuss the issue more fully.

      John Richardson [1]
    Children 
     1. Margherita "Rita" Prosdocimi
              b. 15 Aug 1878, North Quay, Brisbane, QLD, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location
    +2. Virginia "Nina" Prosdocimi
              b. 25 Dec 1880, North Quay, Brisbane, QLD, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location
              d. 2 Oct 1959, Canberra, ACT, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
     3. Dorothy Mary Prosdocimi
              b. Jan 1884
              d. 14 Jan 1895, Nudgee Beach, Brisbane, QLD, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 10 years)
    Last Modified 20 Aug 2018 02:07:50 
    Family ID F4538  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - Abt 1853 - Skieve, Denmark Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 22 Oct 1889 - Brisbane, QLD, Australia Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 24 Oct 1889 - Toowong Cemetery, Brisbane, QLD, Australia Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Sources 
    1. [S128] Correspondence re: Luther, John Richardson, John Richardson .