Roy~RoyesFamilyLinks
genealogy of the Roy and Royes families
First Name:  Last Name: 
Maiden Married
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Report: Migrations/Travel

         Description: Uses migration event data to list movement of people, mainly between countries, sorted by date. Convicts are generally included in the Migration category with a note to indicate deportation. Living people viewable only if you have permission.


Tree:  

Matches 1 to 81 of 81  » Comma-delimited CSV file

# Person ID Full Name Migration/Travel: Date Migration/Travel: Place Migration/Travel
1 I2723  Emma of NormandyEmma of Normandy  1037  Flanders, Belgium   deported 
2 I1875  Elizabeth Jones  1790  Sydney, NSW, Australia   transported - 2nd Fleet, 'Lady Juliana' 
3 I1868  William Bailey  1 Aug 1791  Sydney, NSW, Australia   transported - date of arrival - 'Matilda' 
4 I1870  James Bradley  28 Aug 1791  Sydney, NSW, Australia   convicted 15 Jul 1790 to seven years - transported from England 27 Mar (Third Fleet) 
5 I1869  Ann Archer  30 Apr 1796  Sydney, NSW, Australia   transported - Convict Ship Indispensable left England Oct 1795 
6 I1395  Ann Beard  1798  Sydney, NSW, Australia   Transported as convict - convicted 15 Mar 1797, Kent, England - name Beer 
7 I1904  Daniel Edward Jurd  4 Aug 1802  Sydney, NSW, Australia   transported 
8 I1787  Robert Campbell, jr  1805  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
9 I6913  Thomas Edward Nott  1816  Sydney, NSW, Australia   arrival date given in an Aug 1822 application to replace Mr Smith as a Public Schoolmaster - address given as 71 Pitt Street, Sydney 
10 I1821  Joseph Preston  28 Dec 1820  Sydney, NSW, Australia   convict on board "Asia" 
11 I5934  Henry William Dunn  1827  Sydney, NSW, Australia   transported 
12 I5315  Thomas Crossley  14 Jul 1828  Sydney, NSW, Australia   convict - S.S. Phoenix (date of departure) 
13 I53  Hutchinson Bell  6 Oct 1828  Sydney, NSW, Australia   Victoria Cross database has c1835 
14 I543  Samuel Tyssen Royes  1829  Sydney, NSW, Australia   Vessel Arrived in: Terah 
15 I5516  John Handebo  10 Mar 1830  Baulkham Hills, Sydney, NSW, Australia   transported for stealing a sheep and assigned to Jas McDougall, transferred to the McDougall property at Patricks Plains 
16 I5517  Sarah Molloy  9 Jan 1835  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
17 I3984  Charles HandeboCharles Handebo  1836  NSW, Australia    
18 I910  Edward Hougham Royes, srEdward Hougham Royes, sr  1838  Sydney, NSW, Australia   on the Bencoolen ex London with sisters Maria and Emily 
19 I2261  Maria Royes  23 Jan 1838  Sydney, NSW, Australia   arrival date (with siblings Edward and Emily) 
20 I2260  Emily Royes  23 Jan 1838  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
21 I5935  Jane Shoobridge  27 Nov 1838  NSW, Australia   with husband Edward Piper 
22 I3985  Catherine Robinson  1839  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
23 I4045  James SmailJames Smail  20 May 1839  Sydney, NSW, Australia   Thomas, wife Jessie, children Robert (4), Janet (6) on the Formosa 
24 I4051  Janet Smail  20 May 1839  Sydney, NSW, Australia   on the Formosa 
25 I3985  Catherine Robinson  12 Sep 1841  Singleton, NSW, Australia    
26 I1790  Alexander McArthur  6 Oct 1841  Sydney, NSW, Australia   arrived on ship the James Moran, age 28, single(?), Presbyterian. If he was single then he subsequently went to New Zealand and married, and returned to Australia. 
27 I1642  George Bailey  6 Nov 1842  Sydney, NSW, Australia   Ship Trinidad
Wife Jane
Children William 9y; John 5y; Aiken 3 1/2y; Eliza Jane 7y; Margaret 10y 
28 I4040  Violet Smail  1844  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
29 I1151  Robert Smail  1844  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
30 I4038  Alexander SmailAlexander Smail  10 Jan 1844  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
31 I2894  Joseph Olive  Abt 1847  SA, Australia   3rd child Mary Ley Olive born and died at sea 1847 
32 I3981  Donald Cameron  30 Dec 1848  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
33 I3979  Isabella Cameron  30 Dec 1848  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
34 I3977  William Cameron  30 Dec 1848  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
35 I3974  John Cameron  30 Dec 1848  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
36 I3939  Hector CameronHector Cameron  30 Dec 1848  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
37 I3937  Flora Cameron  30 Dec 1848  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
38 I3935  Catherine Elizabeth Cameron  30 Dec 1848  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
39 I3934  Anne Maclean  30 Dec 1848  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
40 I3933  Hugh Ewen Cameron  30 Dec 1848  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
41 I2260  Emily Royes  1849-1850  Islington, London, England    
42 I5914  William Robson  3 Sep 1852  Geelong, VIC, Australia   from Liverpool, England 
43 I4132  George Henry Robson  3 Sep 1852  Geelong, VIC, Australia   from Liverpool, England 
44 I5915  Christine MacKay  3 Sep 1852  Geelong, VIC, Australia   from Liverpool, England 
45 I1898  Thomas Way  27 Jul 1855  NSW, Australia    
46 I1899  Mary Anne Denin  27 Jul 1855  NSW, Australia    
47 I5267  Jane Eliza Carson  11 Mar 1861  Melbourne, VIC, Australia   Jane Near arrived from Plymouth, England 
48 I5480  Silvester Pryor  11 Nov 1862  Rockhampton, QLD, Australia   Place of Origin: Somersetshire, England on the Utopia 
49 I5481  Eliza Taffenden  11 Nov 1862  Rockhampton, QLD, Australia   Place of Origin: Somersetshire, England on the Utopia 
50 I4277  Henry Pryor  11 Nov 1862  Rockhampton, QLD, Australia   Place of Origin: Somersetshire, England on the Utopia 
51 I1151  Robert Smail  20 Apr 1863  Sydney, NSW, Australia   from Rockhampton, QLD - indicating a connection with Central/North Queensland? 
52 I5313  Owen Montague Tighe  17 Jul 1863  Brisbane, QLD, Australia   arrival from Liverpool on the Montmorency - age 33 
53 I5314  Ellen Murray  17 Jul 1863  Brisbane, QLD, Australia   arrival from Liverpool on the Montmorency 
54 I3716  Timothy HuffamTimothy Huffam  30 Apr 1869  Nelson, Nelson City, New Zealand    
55 I5536  Peter Eldridge  1 Feb 1873  QLD, Australia    
56 I4184  Ann Phillis Knight  2 Sep 1873  Brisbane, QLD, Australia    
57 I4200  Thomas Page  1876  QLD, Australia    
58 I4194  Sarah Elizabeth Hougham  1876  QLD, Australia    
59 I4184  Ann Phillis Knight  2 Dec 1876  Brisbane, QLD, Australia    
60 I694  Thomas Stewart MoodyThomas Stewart Moody  7 Mar 1877  Brisbane, QLD, Australia   from Greenock, Scotland, aged 21 
61 I4971  Elizabeth Weatherburn  21 Oct 1878  Sydney, NSW, Australia   arrived from London on La Hogue 
62 I5279  John Owen Williams  22 Jul 1879  QLD, Australia   departed London 4 Apr 1879 on the Scottish Knight 
63 I5366  Elizabeth Smith  1882  Cooktown, QLD, Australia    
64 I5365  Henry Thornhill Hayball  1882  Cooktown, QLD, Australia    
65 I5277  Harry Hayball  1882  Cooktown, QLD, Australia   Ship "Camorta" 
66 I4767  Jessica Lumsden  26 May 1883  Brisbane, QLD, Australia   age 2 
67 I6350  Gustav Adolphus Everett  6 Mar 1884  Cooktown, QLD, Australia   with parents and 4 siblings 
68 I3095  Catherine [Stewart]  2 Oct 1885  Brisbane, QLD, Australia   from Glasgow, Scotland on the ship Waroonga 
69 I3094  John Stewart  2 Oct 1885  Brisbane, QLD, Australia   from Glasgow, Scotland on the ship Waroonga 
70 I6529  Ralph Smith McFarlane  20 Dec 1885  QLD, Australia   Ship "Roma" from Fifeshire, Scotland 
71 I4117  Alexander Gillespie  1911  Calgary, ON, Canada    
72 I2313  Lily Macauley  1912  Sydney, NSW, Australia    
73 I6288  Hilda May Ferguson  1912  Brisbane, QLD, Australia    
74 I1311  Harriet Russell WileyHarriet Russell Wiley  5 Nov 1913  Cooktown, QLD, Australia   age 15 
75 I679  Elenie (Helen) Pandelakis  1917  Darwin, NT, Australia    
76 I490  Nicholas Michael Bogiatzis  1917  Darwin, NT, Australia    
77 I6486  Henry McRoberts Clements  1920  USA    
78 I1316  Joseph Barron Black WylieJoseph Barron Black Wylie  4 Aug 1923  Quebec, Canada   UK and Ireland, Outward Passenger Lists, 1890-1960 
79 I858  Thomas Jamieson RoyThomas Jamieson Roy  28 Nov 1923  Cairns, QLD, Australia   SS Diogenes to Melbourne, SS Wyandra to Cairns  
80 I67  David Walker Blount  1947  Australia    
81 I1808  Kathleen Evans  23 Feb 1949  Liverpool, Lancashire, England   age 33, from Sydney, on board the Arawa with two daughters and son